The NSC supplementary exam timetable 2018
Our matrics of 2017 are writing their supplementary exams now. Here are the dates and times for each paper. Good luck, matrics!
(iStock)
Source

Who doesn't love second chances!

The matric supplementary exams kick off in a few weeks, with the official starting date marked for 19 February, continuing up to 28 March. 

Here is the national timetable. 

Download old matric exam papers here.

Download our exam study timetable here.

Abbreviations:

  • HL: Home language
  • FAL: First additional language
  • SAL: Second additional language
  • P: Paper

WEEK 1

Monday 19 February 

9:00

  • Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hours) Practical

14:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Italian, Spanish, Modern Greek SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)

Tuesday 20 February 

9:00

  • Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical

14:00

  • Portuguese HL, FAL and SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • German HL P1 (2 hours)
  • German SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Hebrew SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Serbian SAL P1 (2 hours) 

Wednesday 21 February 

9:00

  • Accounting (3 hours) 

14:00

  • Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

Thursday 22 February 

9:00

  • Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
  • Electrical Technology (3 hours)

14:00

  • Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)
  • Mechanical Technology (3 hours) 

Friday 23 February 

9:00

  • Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
  • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Italian, Spanish, Modern Greek SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P2 (1½ hours)

    WEEK 2

    Monday 26 February 

    9:00

    • Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
    • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)

    14:00

    • Portuguese HL P2 (2½ hours)
    • Portuguese FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • German HL P2 (2½ hours)
    • German SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • Hebrew SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • Serbian SAL P2 (2 hours) 

    Tuesday 27 February 

    9:00

    • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
    • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)
    • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
    • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

    14:00

    • Design (3 hours)

      Wednesday 28 February 

      9:00

      • Tourism (3 hours)

      14:00

      • Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)

        Thursday 1 March  

        9:00

        • Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
        • Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)

        14:00

        • Information Technology P2 Theory (3 hours)

        Friday 2 March  

        9:00

        • Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)

        14:00

        • Portuguese HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
        • German HL P3 (2½ hours)
        • Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

        WEEK 3

        Monday 5 March  

        9:00

        • Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)

        14:00

        • Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)

          Tuesday 6 March

          9:00

          • English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
          • English SAL P1 (2½ hours) 

          14:00

          • Civil Technology (3 hours)

          Wednesday 7 March

          09:00

          • Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours) 
          • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hours)

          Thursday 8 March

          09:00

          • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
          • Afrikaans FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

          Friday 9 March

          9:00

          • Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours) 

          14:00

          • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

            WEEK 4

            Monday 12 March

            9:00 

            • Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours) 

            14:00

            • Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

            Tuesday 13 March

            9:00

            • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
            • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
            • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours) 
            • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

            14:00

            • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

            Wednesday 14 March

            9:00

            • English HL P2 (2½ hours)
            • English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                Thursday 15 March

                9:00

                • Economics P1 (2 hours) 

                14:00

                • Dance Studies (3 hours) 

                Friday 16 March

                9:00

                • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
                • Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)

                  WEEK 5

                  Monday 19 March

                  9:00

                  • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
                  • Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

                  14:00

                  • History P1 (3 hours)
                  • Maritime Economics (3 hours)
                  • Equine Studies (3 hours)

                  Tuesday 20 March

                  9:00

                  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
                  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 2½ hours)

                  14:00

                  • Economics P2 (2 hours)

                  Wednesday 21 March - Public holiday 

                  Thursday 22 March 

                  9:00

                  • Consumer Studies (3 hours)
                  • Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

                  14:00

                  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

                  Friday 23 March 

                  9:00

                  • English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

                  14:00

                  • Dramatic Arts (3 hours)

                    WEEK 6

                    Monday 26 March 

                    9:00

                    • History P2 (3 hours)  

                    14:00

                    • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

                    Tuesday 27 March 

                    9:00

                    • Business Studies (3 hours)

                    14:00

                    • Visual Arts (3 hours)

                      Please direct enquiries to Dr R Poliah, Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations: 012 357 3900. 

                      To download the original PDF, see the Department of Basic Education's website.

                      Will you be writing supplementary exams or is your child getting ready to write their supplementary exams? Share your stories by emailing chatback@parent24.com and we may publish your stories. Should you wish to remain anonymous, please let us know.

                      Read more: 

                      Sign up for our weekly newsletter to receive Parent24 stories directly to your inbox.  

                      Read Parent24’s Comments Policy
                      NEXT ON PARENT24X
                       
                       
                       
                       
                      Directories

                      Everything from parties to pre-schools in your area.