SA's top high school track athletes 2017
The winners of 2017's National High Schools Track & Field Championships, held in March in Potchefstroom this year.
(iStock)
Source

Caster Semenya, Wayde van Niekerk, Cameron van der Burgh... South Africa's athletes are well familiar with the international winner’s podium.  

Here we list the top track performers who walked away with gold medals at this year’s South African Schools Athletics/LSEN National High Schools Track & Field Championships, which took place from 29 March to 01 April 2017. 

Who knows, we may be listing the Olympics stars of tomorrow! We list only the first place winners here, except when the second and/or third place athlete also got a new record.

100m 

Girls-15
Miandi Van Staden, North West Province, 00:12.09

Girls-17
Rose Xeyi, Gauteng, 00:11.56 (new record)

Girls-19
Simone van der Nest, Gauteng, 00:11.93

Boys-15
Cohen Galant, Western Cape, 00:10.85

Boys-17
Tshenolo Lemao, Gauteng, 00:10.48 (new record) 

Boys-19
Thembo Monareng, Gauteng, 00:10.40

200m 

Girls-15
Miandi Van Staden, North West Province, 00:25.00

Girls-17
Jessica Bompas, KwaZulu-Natal. 00:24.51

Girls-19
Simone van der Nest, Gauteng, 00:24.11

Boys-15
Moeketsi Ntlaba, Western Cape, 00:22.09

Boys-17
Jayson Weber, Western Cape, 00:21.58

Boys-19
Tsebo Matsoso, Free State, 00:21.19

400m 

Girls-15
Amy Naude, KwaZulu-Natal, 00:54.73 (new record) 

Girls-17
Marlie Viljoen, Gauteng, 00:54.24

Girls-19
Sherine van der Westhuizen, Gauteng, 00:55.85

Boys-15
Sinesipho Dambile, Eastern Cape, 00:49.31

Boys-17
Zazini Sokwakhana, Gauteng, 00:46.20 (new record). Zazini also achieved a world junior (under 18) best of 00:48.84 in the 400m hurdles event at the Gauteng North Championships on 17 March 2017, according to the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).

Boys-19
Bongani Sithole, Free State, 00:47.08

800m 

Girls-15
Prudence Sekgodisa, Gauteng, 02:08.68

Girls-17
Keletso Senosi, Gauteng, 02:10.37

Girls-19
Simonay Weitsz, Gauteng, 02:08.76

Boys-15
Kagiso Leduma, Gauteng, 01:57.19

Boys -17
Ntuthuko Ndimande, Gauteng, 01:50.23

Boys-19
Phelani Maduwa, Gauteng, 01:52.56

1 500m 

Girls-15
Prudence Sekgodisa, Gauteng, 04:24.21 (new record)

Girls-17
Nicole Louw, Free State, 04:21.44

Girls-19
Simonay Weitsz, Gauteng, 04:19.32

Boys -15
Rynard Swanepoel, Gauteng, 04:09.07

Boys-17
Ngconde Matwebu, Free State, 03:53.26

Boys-19
Kutluisiso Sidinile, Gauteng, 03:52.04

3 000m 

Girls-15
Nadia Potgieter, Gauteng, 09:34.98 (new record)
Gabriella Gait-Smith, Gauteng, 09:40.39 (new record)
Carmie Prinsloo, Gauteng, 09:46.58 (new record) 

Girls-17
Nicole Louw Free State, 09:42.55

Girls-19
Tyler Beling, Free State, 09:49.90

Boys-15
Sanele Masondo, KwaZulu-Natal, 08:53.80

Boys-17
Ngconde Matwebu, Free State, 08:33.32

5 000m

Girls-19
Lesego Mpshe, Gauteng, 17:37.69

Boys-19
Kabelo Siboko, Gauteng, 14:26.02

90m hurdles 

Girls-15
Kayla van der Bergh, North West Province, 00:12.39 (new record) 

100m hurdles

Girls-17
Antoinette van der Merwe, Gauteng, 00:13.64

Girls-19
Velmein Hendriks, Gauteng, 00:13.94

Boys-15
Curwin Gertse, Western Cape, 00:12.84 (new record) 

110m hurdles

Boys-17
Roelof van der Walt, Gauteng, 00:13.73

Boys-19
Marcello Pienaar, Western Cape, 00:13.89

300m hurdles 

Girls-15
Kayla van der Bergh, North West Province, 00:42.66

Boys-15
Adrian Swart, Western Cape, 00:37.73

400m hurdles 

Girls-17
Gontse Morake, Gauteng, 00:61.33

Girls-19
Nerina Visser, Mpumalanga, 00:62.02

Boys-17
Adam Moyo, Gauteng, 00:52.17

Boys-19
Lee Hano Swarts, Western Cape, 00:53.27

1 500m steeplechase 

Girls-15
Kirsti Bell, Gauteng, 05:14.75

Boys-15
Tshepo Ntuntwana, Gauteng, 04:30.93

2 000m steeplechase 

Girls-17
Cara du Preez, North West Province, 06:43.90 (new record)
Lethabo Makgoga, Gauteng, 06:47.24 (new record)

Boys-17
Robert de Villiers, North West Province, 05:49.68

3 000m steeplechase 

Girls-19
Tshegofatso Setlhagole, Gauteng, 10:45.51 (new record) 
Lesego Mpshe, Gauteng, 10:46.05 (new record) 

Boys-19
Nope Molejane, Free State, 08:57.82

10 000m walk  

Girls-19
Annette Koen, North West Province, 54:10.61

Boys-17
Jacques Heymans, Free State, 51:51.00

Boys-19
Hanru Colling, Western Cape, 49:52.12

5 000m walk

Girls-15
Katlego Ramakgoakgoa, Gauteng, 29:20.52

Girls-17
Hilda du Toit, Western Cape, 27:09.41

Boys-15
Bheki Mnyamane, Gauteng, 25:09.70

4x100m relay 

Girls-15
Gauteng team, 00:48.50

Girls-17
Gauteng team, 00:48.04 

Girls-19
Gauteng team, 00:48.55

Boys-15
Western Cape team, 00:42.15 (new record) 

Boys-17
Gauteng team, 00:41.96

Boys-19
Gauteng team, 00:41.02 (new record) 

4x400m relay

Girls-19
Gauteng team, 3:55.45

Boys-19
Western Cape team, 03:17.04 

1 000m medley 

Girls-15
Western Cape team, 02:16.40 

Girls-17
Gauteng team, 02:14.39

Boys-15
Eastern Cape team, 01:59.41 

Boys-17
Gauteng team, 01:52.67 (new record) 

Sources: SA Schools Athletics, Skoleatletiek.info. For photos, see KZN Department of Education's gallery

Look out for SA's top high school field athletes 2017, coming soon.

If you know which schools these athletes attend, have event photos you have permission to share, or if your school is home to a top national athlete not listed here, let us know by mailing to schools@parent24.com

Read Parent24’s Comments Policy
NEXT ON PARENT24X
 
week-by-week

Want to know what your baby looks like and what you can expect at this stage?

 
 
 
Directories

Everything from parties to pre-schools in your area.