The NSC 2016 exam timetable
The dates and times South African matrics will write their end-of-year exams in 2016.
(iStock)
Source

The countdown begins! Our matrics will start writing their mock exams from around 4 September – every school sets its own timetable. Here we list the times and dates of all end-of-year exam papers.

Good luck, all matrics!

Download our exam study timetable here.

Abbreviations:

  • HL: Home language
  • FAL: First additional language
  • SAL: Second additional language
  • P: Paper

Wednesday 19 October

9:00

  • Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hours) Practical

Thursday 20 October

9:00

  • Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical

WEEK 1

Monday 24 October

9:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, Italian, Spanish, Modern Greek SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Urdu FAL and SAL P1
  • Serbian SAL P1 (2 hours)

Tuesday 25 October

9:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, Italian, Spanish SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P2 (1½ hours)
  • Modern Greek SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Portuguese HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Portuguese FAL, SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • German HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • German SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Urdu FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Serbian SAL P2 (2 hours)

Wednesday 26 October

9:00

  • English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • English SAL P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Portuguese HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • German HL P3 (2½ hours)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • French, Hebrew SAL P1 (2 hours)

Thursday 27 October

9:00

  • Accounting (3 hours)

14:00

  • Civil Technology (3 hours)

Friday 28 October

9:00

  • Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
  • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)

WEEK 2

Monday 31 October

9:00 

  • Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
  • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)

14:00

  • French, Hebrew SAL P2 (2 hours)

Tuesday 1 November

9:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Economics P1 (2 hours)

Wednesday 2 November

9:00

  • Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours) 

14:00

  • Geography (Map Work) P2 (1½ hours)

Thursday 3 November

9:00

  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)

Friday 4 November 

9:00

  • Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)

WEEK 3

Monday 7 November

9:00

  • Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 8 November

9:00

  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Economics P2 (2 hours)

Wednesday 9 November

9:00

  • English HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Dance Studies (3 hours)
  • Electrical Technology (3 hours)

Thursday 10 November

9:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Tourism (3 hours)

Friday 11 November 

9:00

  • Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Visual Arts (3 hours)

WEEK 4

Monday 14 November

9:00

  • Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours) 

14:00

  • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

Tuesday 15 November

9:00

  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Consumer Studies (3 hours)
  • Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

Wednesday 16 November

9:00

  • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Afrikaans FAL and SAL (2 hours)

14:00

  • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

Thursday 17 November

9:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

Friday 18 November 

9:00

  • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
  • Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • History P1 (3 hours)

WEEK 5

Monday 21 November

9:00

  • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
  • Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Dramatic Arts (3 hours)
  • Mechanical Technology (3 hours)

Tuesday 22 November

9:00

  • Business Studies (3 hours) 

14:00

  • Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
  • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

Wednesday 23 November

9:00

  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)

Thursday 24 November

9:00

  • History P2 (3 hours)
  • Maritime Economics (3 hours)
  • Equine Studies (3 hours) 

14:00

  • Information Technology P2 Theory (3 hours)

Friday 25 November 

9:00

  • English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours) 

14:00

  • Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

WEEK 6

Monday 28 November

9:00

  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours) 

14:00

  • Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

Tuesday 29 November

9:00

  • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

14:00

  • Design (3 hours)

Please direct enquiries to Dr R Poliah, Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations: 012 357 3900.

To download the PDF, see the Department of Basic Education's website.

Read Parent24’s Comments Policy
NEXT ON PARENT24
Homework blues
 

week-by-week

Want to know what your baby looks like and what you can expect at this stage?

 
 
 

Directories

Everything from parties to pre-schools in your area.