PRINTABLE: The 2019 June NSC and SC exam calendar
Here are the dates and times matrics of 2018 and South African adults will be sitting for the brand new June NSC and SC examinations.
Time to prepare. (iStock)
Source

In May of last year, the Department of Basic Education signed off on a significant change to both the February/March NSC supplementary exams and the May/June Amended Senior Certificate exam, announcing that instead of separate sittings, the two would be merged into one examination. 

Those eligible to write the upcoming NSC June 2019 exams include 2018's Multiple Examinations Opportunity (MEO) candidates who have to complete outstanding subjects, 2018's National Senior Certificate candidates hoping to improve on or pass previously written subjects, as well as adult learners who have registered to write their National Senior Certificate post-high school. 


Also, see: Download past matric exam papers here

How does your child cope with exam stress? How do you cope as an adult learner or parent? Share your comments with us, and we could publish your letter.


Staying true to their promise of giving candidates enough time to prepare, the Department of Basic Education has released the timetable for the 2019 June NSC and SC examinations. 

Here are some handy calendar printables with all the dates of each paper. Simply click, save and print. All exam details follow below.

Best of luck!

NSC and SC May June 2019 Exam timetable


NSC and SC May June 2019 Exam timetable

Abbreviations:

  • HL: Home language
  • FAL: First additional language
  • SAL: Second additional language
  • P: Paper

WEEK 1

Thursday 2 May

9:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Computer Applications Tech Theory P2 (3 hours)

Friday 3 May

9:00

  • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Information Technology Theory P2 (3 hours) 

WEEK 2

Monday 6 May

9:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P2 (2½ hours), FAL, SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P2 (1½ hours)

14:00

  • Accounting (3 hours)

Tuesday 7 May

9:00

  • Portuguese HL P2 (2½ hours), FAL, SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • German HL P2 (2½ hours), SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours), SAL P1 (2½ hours)

Wednesday 8 May

9:00

  • Religion Studies P1 ( 2 hours) 

14:00

  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours), SAL P1 (2½ hours)

Thursday 9 May

9:00

  • Design (3 hours)

14:00

  • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

Friday 10 May

9:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • Portuguese HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours),German HL P3 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
  • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)
  • Technical Mathematics P1 (3 hours)

WEEK 3

Monday 13 May

14:00

  • Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
  • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)
  • Technical Mathematics P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 14 May

OPEN DAY 

Wednesday 15 May 

9:00

  • South African Sign Language HL P1 (2 hours)

14:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

Thursday 16 May 

9:00

  • Consumer Studies (3 hours)
  • Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

14:00

  • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

Friday 17 May 

9:00

  • Dance Studies (3 hours) 

14:00

  • Physical Sciences P1 (3 hours)
  • Technical Sciences P1 (3 hours)

WEEK 4 

Monday 20 May

9:00

  • Dramatic Arts (3 hours)

14:00

  • Physical Sciences P2 (3 hours)
  • Technical Sciences P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 21 May 

9:00

  • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

14:00

  • Tourism (3 hours)

Wednesday 22 May 

9:00

  • Geography P1 (3 hours)
  • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

14:00

  • Geography P2 (1½ hours)

Thursday 23 May 

9:00

  • Information Technology P1 Practical (3 hours)

14:00

  • Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

Friday 24 May

9:00

  • Visual Arts (3 hours)

14:00

  • Life Science P1 (2½ Hours)

WEEK 5 

Monday 27 May 

14:00

  • Life Science P2 (2½ Hours)

Tuesday 28 May 

9:00

  • Computer Applications Tech P1 Practical (3 hours)

14:00

  • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours), SAL and FAL (2 hours)

Wednesday 29 May

9:00

  • South African Sign Language HL P2 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

Thursday 30 May

14:00

  • English HL P2 (2½ hours), FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

Friday 31 May

9:00

  • Music Theory P1 (3 hours), Mechanical Technology (3 hours)

14:00

  • History P1 (3 hours)
  • Maritime Economics (3 hours)
  • Equine Studies (3 hours)

WEEK 6

Monday 3 June

9:00

  • Music Comprehension P2 (1½ hours)
  • Electrical Technology (3 hours)

14:00

  • History P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 4 June

9:00

  • Civil Technology (3 hours)

14:00

  • Business Studies (3 hours)

Wednesday 5 June

  • RELIGIOUS HOLIDAY: EID-UL-FITR

Thursday 6 June

9:00

  • South African Sign Language HL P3 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

Friday 7 June 

14:00

  • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
  • Nautical Sciences P1 (3 hours)

WEEK 7 

Monday 10 June

9:00

  • Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

14:00

  • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
  • Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 11 June

14:00

  • Economics P1 (2 hours)

Wednesday 12 June

14:00

  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

Thursday 13 June

14:00

  • English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours) 

Friday 14 June 

14:00

  • Economics P2 (2 hours)

NATIONAL SCHOOLS CLOSE

Download our exam study timetables click here and here

Please direct enquiries to Dr R Poliah, Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations: 012 357 3900.

To download the original PDF, see the Department of Basic Education's website

Chat back:

Share your story with us, and we could publish your letter. Anonymous contributions are welcome.

Sign up for Parent24's newsletters.

Read more:

More on
exams

Read Parent24’s Comments Policy
NEXT ON PARENT24X

Matric Results are coming soon!

Notify me when results become available

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

 
 
 
 
Directories

Everything from parties to pre-schools in your area.