It's that time again. The NSC 2019 finals are just around the corner, with the practical Life Orientation exam already completed earlier this month.
The sittings will run from 23 October to 28 November and we've compiled a handy printable with all the dates of each paper. Simply click, save and print. All exam details follow below.
Best of luck, matrics!
To download, click on the image or click here.
To prepare, download past matric exam papers for free here.
We've also got some free study guides for maths, science, and languages here.
Abbreviations:
- HL: Home language
- FAL: First additional language
- SAL: Second additional language
- P: Paper
Monday 2 September
9:00
- Life Orientation (LO CAT) (2hrs)
Wednesday 16 October
9:00
- Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hours) Practical
Thursday 17 October
9:00
- Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical
12 August to 11 October
9:00
- Performing Arts Practical
7 October to 18 October
9:00
- Visual Arts and Design Practical
Also see: Matrics 2019, you can do it! Here's how
WEEK 1
Wednesday 23 October
9:00
- English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
- English SAL P1 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
- Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P1 (2 hours)
- Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)
- Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
- German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
Thursday 24 October
9:00
- isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
- isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)
- South African Sign Language HL P1 (2 hours)
14:00
- Electrical Technology (3 hours)
Friday 25 October
9:00
- Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
- Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)
- Technical Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
14:00
- Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P2 (2½ hours)
- Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
- Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P2 (2 hours)
- Latin SAL P2 (1½ hours)
- Portuguese, German HL P2 (2½ hours)
- Portuguese FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
- German SAL P2 (2 hours)
Also see: Grade 12 study guides: Languages
WEEK 2
Monday 28 October
9:00
- Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
- Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)
- Technical Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
14:00
- Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)
Tuesday 29 October
9:00
- History P1 (3 hours)
14:00
- Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
- Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)
Wednesday 30 October
9:00
- Accounting (3 hours)
14:00
- Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
- Portuguese HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
- German HL P3 (2½ hours)
Thursday 31 October
9:00
- Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
- Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Economics P1 (2 hours)
Friday 1 November
9:00
- Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)
- Technical Sciences P1 (3 hours)
Also see: Grade 12 study guides: Physical Sciences
WEEK 3
Monday 4 November
9:00
- Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)
- Technical Sciences P2 (3 hours)
Tuesday 5 November
9:00
- Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours)
14:00
- Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hours)
Wednesday 6 November
9:00
- English HL P2 (2½ hours)
- English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
14:00
- Mechanical Technology (3 hours)
Thursday 7 November
9:00
- Business Studies (3 hours)
Friday 8 November
9:00
- Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)
WEEK 4
Monday 11 November
9:00
- Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)
Tuesday 12 November
9:00
- Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
- Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
- South African Sign Language HL P2 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Consumer Studies (3 hours)
- Hospitality Studies (3 hours)
Wednesday 13 November
9:00
- Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
- Afrikaans FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
14:00
- Maritime Economics (3 hours)
Thursday 14 November
9:00
- Economics P2 (2 hours)
14:00
- isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
- isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
Friday 15 November
9:00
- Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
- Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)
14:00
- Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)
Also see: Maths tuition, apps and videos for SA kids
WEEK 5
Monday 18 November
9:00
- Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
- Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)
14:00
- Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)
Tuesday 19 November
9:00
- isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
- South African Sign Language HL P3 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
Wednesday 20 November
9:00
- Tourism (3 hours)
14:00
- Civil Technology (3 hours)
Thursday 21 November
9:00
- Dramatic Arts (3 hours)
14:00
- Visual Arts (3 hours)
Friday 22 November
9:00
- Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Information Technology P2 (Theory) (3 hours)
WEEK 6
Monday 25 November
9:00
- Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)
14:00
- History P2 (3 hours)
Tuesday 26 November
9:00
- English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
14:00
- Dance Studies (3 hours)
Wednesday 27 November
9:00
- Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
- Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)
14:00
- Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)
- Equine Studies (3 hours)
Thursday 28 November
9:00
- Agricultural Technology (3 hours)
14:00
- Design (3 hours)
Download our exam study timetable here.
Please direct enquiries to Dr R Poliah, Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations: 012 357 3900.
To download the original PDF, see the Department of Basic Education's website.
Chat back:
Share your story with us, and we could publish your mail. Anonymous contributions are welcome.