PRINTABLE: The NSC 2019 exam calendar
The dates and times South African matrics will write their final exams in 2019.
Matrics 2019, you can do it! (iStock)
Source

It's that time again. The NSC 2019 finals are just around the corner, with the practical Life Orientation exam already completed earlier this month. 

The sittings will run from 23 October to 28 November and we've compiled a handy printable with all the dates of each paper. Simply click, save and print. All exam details follow below.

Best of luck, matrics!

To download, click on the image or click here.

Matric 2019 exam timetable


To prepare, download past matric exam papers for free here

We've also got some free study guides for maths, science, and languages here


Abbreviations:

  • HL: Home language
  • FAL: First additional language
  • SAL: Second additional language
  • P: Paper

Monday 2 September 

9:00

  • Life Orientation (LO CAT) (2hrs)

Wednesday 16 October

9:00

  • Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hours) Practical

Thursday 17 October

9:00

  • Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical 

12 August to 11 October

9:00

  • Performing Arts Practical

7 October to 18 October 

9:00

  • Visual Arts and Design Practical


    Also see: Matrics 2019, you can do it! Here's how 

    WEEK 1

    Wednesday 23 October

    9:00

    • English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
    • English SAL P1 (2½ hours) 

    14:00

    • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
    • Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish  SAL P1 (2 hours)
    • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)
    • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
    • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)

      Thursday 24 October

      9:00

      • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
      • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)
      • South African Sign Language HL P1 (2 hours)

        14:00

        • Electrical Technology (3 hours)

          Friday 25 October 

          9:00

          • Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
          • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)
          • Technical Mathematics P1 (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu  HL P2 (2½ hours)
          • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu  FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
          • Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish  SAL P2 (2 hours)
          • Latin SAL P2 (1½ hours)
          • Portuguese, German HL P2 (2½ hours)
          • Portuguese FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
          • German SAL P2 (2 hours) 


          Also see: Grade 12 study guides: Languages 


          WEEK 2

          Monday 28 October

          9:00 

          • Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
          • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)
          • Technical Mathematics P2 (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)

          Tuesday 29 October

          9:00

          • History P1 (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
          • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

          Wednesday 30 October

          9:00

          • Accounting (3 hours) 

            14:00

            • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
            • Portuguese HL and FAL P3  (2½ hours)
            • German HL P3  (2½ hours)

                Thursday 31 October

                9:00

                • Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
                • Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)

                14:00

                • Economics P1 (2 hours)

                Friday 1 November 

                9:00

                • Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)
                • Technical Sciences P1 (3 hours)


                Also see: Grade 12 study guides: Physical Sciences 

                WEEK 3

                Monday 4 November

                9:00

                • Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)
                • Technical Sciences P2 (3 hours)

                Tuesday 5 November

                9:00

                • Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours)

                14:00

                • Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hours)

                Wednesday 6 November

                9:00

                • English HL P2 (2½ hours)
                • English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                14:00

                • Mechanical Technology (3 hours) 

                    Thursday 7 November

                    9:00

                    • Business Studies (3 hours)

                    Friday 8 November 

                    9:00

                    • Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours)

                    14:00

                    • Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

                    WEEK 4

                    Monday 11 November

                    9:00

                    • Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours) 

                    14:00

                    • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

                    Tuesday 12 November

                    9:00

                    • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
                    • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
                    • South African Sign Language HL P2  (2½ hours)

                    14:00

                    • Consumer Studies (3 hours)
                    • Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

                    Wednesday 13 November

                    9:00

                    • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
                    • Afrikaans FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                      14:00

                      • Maritime Economics (3 hours)

                        Thursday 14 November

                        9:00

                        • Economics P2 (2 hours)

                        14:00

                        • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
                        • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                          Friday 15 November 

                          9:00

                          • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
                          • Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)

                            14:00

                            • Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)


                                Also see: Maths tuition, apps and videos for SA kids 

                                WEEK 5

                                Monday 18 November

                                9:00

                                • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
                                • Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

                                14:00

                                • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

                                Tuesday 19 November

                                9:00

                                • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
                                • South African Sign Language HL P3 (2½ hours)

                                14:00

                                • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

                                  Wednesday 20 November

                                  9:00

                                  • Tourism (3 hours)

                                  14:00

                                  • Civil Technology (3 hours)

                                    Thursday 21 November

                                    9:00

                                    • Dramatic Arts (3 hours)

                                    14:00

                                    • Visual Arts (3 hours) 

                                    Friday 22 November 

                                    9:00

                                    • Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours) 

                                    14:00

                                    • Information Technology P2 (Theory) (3 hours)

                                    WEEK 6

                                    Monday 25 November

                                    9:00

                                    • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

                                      14:00

                                      • History P2 (3 hours) 

                                          Tuesday 26 November

                                          9:00

                                          • English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

                                          14:00

                                          • Dance Studies (3 hours) 

                                          Wednesday 27 November

                                          9:00

                                          • Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
                                          • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

                                          14:00

                                          • Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)
                                          • Equine Studies (3 hours)

                                          Thursday 28 November

                                          9:00

                                          • Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

                                          14:00

                                          • Design (3 hours)

                                            Download our exam study timetable here.

                                              Please direct enquiries to Dr R Poliah, Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations: 012 357 3900. 

                                              To download the original PDF, see the Department of Basic Education's website.

                                              Chat back:

                                              Share your story with us, and we could publish your mail. Anonymous contributions are welcome.

                                              Sign up for Parent24's newsletters.

                                              Read more:

                                              Read Parent24’s Comments Policy
                                              NEXT ON PARENT24X
                                               
                                               
                                               
                                               
                                              Directories

                                              Everything from parties to pre-schools in your area.

                                              Jobs - Find your dream job

                                              Perm Consultant

                                              Johannesburg CBD
                                              Teleresources (Pty) Ltd

                                              Financial Manager

                                              Johannesburg
                                              Mass Staffing Projects
                                              R750 000.00 - R900 000.00 Per Year

                                              Senior Assurance Manager

                                              Johannesburg
                                              Mass Staffing Projects
                                              R720 000.00 - R900 000.00 Per Year

                                              Property - Find a new home