PRINTABLE: The NSC 2018 exam calendar
The dates and times South African matrics will write their final exams in 2018.
(iStock)
Source

It's time! Months and months of hard work is all coming together now as you prepare for the final stretch.

Here's a handy calendar printable with all the dates of each paper. Simply click, save and print. All exam details follow below.

Best of luck, matrics!

Matric 2018 Exam timetable

To download, click on the image or click here.

Abbreviations:

  • HL: Home language
  • FAL: First additional language
  • SAL: Second additional language
  • P: Paper

Monday 15 October

9:00

  • Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hours) Practical

Tuesday 16 October

9:00

  • Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical

WEEK 1

Monday 22 October

9:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Italian, Spanish, Modern Greek SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)
  • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Hebrew SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Urdu HL, FAL and SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Serbian SAL P1 (2 hours)

Tuesday 23 October

9:00

  • English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • English SAL P1 (2½ hours) 

    14:00

    • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL P2 (2½ hours)
    • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • Arabic, French, Italian, Spanish SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • Latin P2 (1½ hours)
    • Modern Greek SAL P2 (2 hours) 
    • Portuguese HL P2 (2½ hours)
    • Portuguese FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • German HL P2 (2½ hours)
    • German SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • Hebrew SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • Urdu HL P2 (2½ hours)
    • Urdu FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
    • Serbian SAL P2 (2 hours) 

      Wednesday 24 October 

      9:00

      • Accounting (3 hours) 

      14:00

      • Portuguese HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
      • German HL P3 (2½ hours)
      • Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

          Thursday 25 October

          9:00

          • Tourism (3 hours)  

                14:00

                • Information Technology P2 Theory (3 hours)

                  Friday 26 October

                  9:00

                  • Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
                  • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)
                  • Technical Mathematics P1 (3 hours)

                  14:00

                  • Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)

                  WEEK 2

                  Monday 29 October

                  9:00 

                  • Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
                  • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)
                  • Technical Mathematics P2 (3 hours)

                  14:00

                  • Visual Arts (3 hours) 

                  Tuesday 30 October

                  9:00

                  • Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours)

                  14:00

                  • Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hours)

                  Wednesday 31 October

                  9:00

                  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
                  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)

                    14:00

                    • History P1 (3 hours)

                        Thursday 1 November

                        9:00

                        • Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
                        • Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)

                        14:00

                        • Economics P1 (2 hours)

                        Friday 2 November 

                        9:00

                        • Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)
                        • Technical Sciences P1 (3 hours)

                          14:00

                          • Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

                            WEEK 3

                            Monday 5 November

                            9:00

                            • Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)
                            • Technical Sciences P2 (3 hours)

                            14:00

                            • Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)

                            Tuesday 6 November

                            9:00

                            • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
                            • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

                            14:00

                            • Economics P2 (2 hours)

                            Wednesday 7 November

                            Religious Day – Diwali

                                Thursday 8 November

                                9:00

                                • English HL P2 (2½ hours)
                                • English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                                  14:00

                                  • Civil Technology (3 hours)

                                  Friday 9 November 

                                  9:00

                                  • Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours)

                                  14:00

                                  • Mechanical Technology (3 hours) 

                                  WEEK 4

                                  Monday 12 November

                                  9:00

                                  • Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours) 

                                  14:00

                                  • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

                                  Tuesday 13 November

                                  9:00

                                  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
                                  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                                  14:00

                                  • Consumer Studies (3 hours)
                                  • Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

                                  Wednesday 14 November

                                  9:00

                                  • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
                                  • Afrikaans FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                                    14:00

                                    • Electrical Technology (3 hours)

                                      Thursday 15 November

                                      9:00

                                      • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
                                      • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

                                        Friday 16 November 

                                        9:00

                                        • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
                                        • Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)

                                          14:00

                                          • Dramatic Arts (3 hours)

                                              WEEK 5

                                              Monday 19 November

                                              9:00

                                              • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
                                              • Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

                                              14:00

                                              • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

                                              Tuesday 20 November

                                              9:00

                                              • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

                                              14:00

                                              • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

                                                Wednesday 21 November

                                                9:00

                                                • History P2 (3 hours) 

                                                14:00

                                                • Equine Studies (3 hours)

                                                  Thursday 22 November

                                                  9:00

                                                  • Business Studies (3 hours)

                                                  14:00

                                                  • Maritime Economics (3 hours)

                                                  Friday 23 November 

                                                  9:00

                                                  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours) 

                                                  14:00

                                                  • Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

                                                  WEEK 6

                                                  Monday 26 November

                                                  9:00

                                                  • English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

                                                    14:00

                                                    • Dance Studies (3 hours) 

                                                        Tuesday 27 November

                                                        9:00

                                                        • Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
                                                        • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

                                                        14:00

                                                        • Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)

                                                        Wednesday 28 November

                                                        9:00

                                                        • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

                                                        14:00

                                                        • Design (3 hours)

                                                        Download our exam study timetable here.

                                                          Please direct enquiries to Dr R Poliah, Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations: 012 357 3900. 

                                                          To download the original PDF, see the Department of Basic Education's website.

                                                          Read more: 

                                                          How is your child coping with exam stress? How are you coping as a parent? Send your comments and thoughts to chatback@parent24.com and we may publish your letters. 

                                                          Subscribe to our weekly newsletter to receive Parent24 stories (which includes study resources and tips on how to cope with stress) directly to your inbox. 

                                                          Read Parent24’s Comments Policy
                                                          NEXT ON PARENT24X
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                          Directories

                                                          Everything from parties to pre-schools in your area.

                                                          Jobs - Find your dream job

                                                          Sales Representative in Ulundi

                                                          KwaZulu-Natal
                                                          Roots Sales and Merchandising

                                                          Junior sales trainer

                                                          Port Elizabeth
                                                          Roots Sales & Merchandising
                                                          R4 000.00 - R7 000.00 Per Month

                                                          verfier

                                                          Eastern Cape
                                                          Roots Sales & Merchandising
                                                          R1 000.00 - R1 500.00 Per Month

                                                          Property - Find a new home